Privacy Policy

Contact :

The site codenplay.be is a site of the CodeNPlay project, which is itself part of the nonprofit Open Collective Brussels (herein, "CodeNPlay" and "We")    

ASBL Open Collective Brussels

Cantersteen 12, 1000 Brussels

contact@codenplay.be

Our cookies Policy

1. Why this Privacy Policy?

Anyone (hereafter referred to as the "Customer") visiting and/or using the www.codenplay.be website   (hereafter referred to as  "Site")    or usingant s  service,s,  discloses a certain amount of personal data. Personal data is information that allows us to identify you directly or indirectly as a natural person. 

We collect and process your personal data in accordance with the Belgian Privacy Act of 30 July 2018 with respect to personal data processing ("Privacy Act") and the European Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data ("General data protection regulation” or   "GDPR").  

Using the Site or our services, the User states that he has become aware of this Privacy Policy and expressly accepts the collection and processing of your personal data in the manner described in this document.

We reserve the right to make any changes to our Privacy Policy at any time.

2. Who processes your personal data?

2.1. The person in charge of the treatment

CodeNPlay is responsible for processing and determines the personal data that is collected, the purposes and the means of processing.

2.2. Subcontractors

CodeNPlay is free to use subcontractors. The subcontractor is the individual or legal person who processes your personal data on request and on behalf of the processor. The subcontractor is required to ensure the security and confidentiality of your data and always acts on the instruction of the person responsible for the processing.

CodeNPlay uses the following categories of subcontractors:  Marketing Agency (newsletter), hosting company, CRM, social networks, Drive, social secretariat.

3. On what basis is my data processed?

In accordance with the Privacy Act and the GDPR, we process your personal data on the basis of the following legal grounds:

  • Based on the performance of the contract to which you are a party or the contractual measures taken at your request for the use of our Site and the provision of our services.

  • Based on our legal obligations for everything related to the management of the contractual relationship.

  • Based on our legitimate interest in sending information and newsletters to our customers.

  • Based on your express consent to send promotional offers (direct marketing).

 

4. What personal data is collected?

The processing of your personal data is limited to what is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes pursued by CodeNPlay. Below are the categories of data involved in the processing:

  • Personal identification data (name, first name, address, identifiers, national registry number))

  • Contact data (phone number and email address)

  • Financial identification data (bank details)

  • Electronic identification data (IP address, location, cookies)

  • Personal details (sex, age, marital status, date and place of birth, nationality)

  • Details on career path (CV, work experience)

In addition, we use cookies to recognize the User and provide them with a personalized user experience, to memorize their choices, and to detect and correct any errors on the Site. For more information on how we use cookies, please visit our Cookie Policy.

 

5. What are the aims? 

CodeNPlay collects your personal data for the sole purpose of providing you with an optimal, personalized and secure user experience. The processing of your personal data is therefore essential to the proper functioning of the Site and to the provision of our services. If data is missing, incorrect or incomplete, CodeNPlay reserves the right to suspend or cancel certain operations.

CodeNPlay is committed to treating your personal data exclusively for the following purposes: 

  • Management of students, teachers and employees: administration, registrations management, billing, solvency monitoring, support, follow-up complaints and sending newsletters.

  • Litigation management.

  • Protection from fraud and offences.

  • Personalized marketing and advertising if you have expressly consented to it. In this case, you are free to withdraw your consent at any time. 

By visiting our Site, certain data is collected for statistical purposes. This data allows us to optimize your user experience. These are your IP address, the geographic area of consultation, the day and time of consultation, and the pages viewed. By visiting the Site, you expressly agree to collect this data for statistical purposes.

 

6. Who receives your personal data?

Your personal data is intended to be used exclusively for internal purposes. Your personal data will not be sold, transmitted or shared with third parties, unless your consent is given. 

 

7. How long is your data stored?

Your data is stored for as long as it takes to achieve its goals. They will be deleted from our database as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose pursued or if you have validly exercised your right to erasure.

 

8. What are your rights?

 

8.1. Guarantee of fair and lawful treatment

 

Your personal data is always processed in accordance with the legitimate purposes spelled out in point 5. They are collected and processed in an adequate, relevant and non-excessive manner, and are not kept for longer than necessary to achieve the goals pursued.

 

8.2. Right of access

 

If you are able to prove your identity, you have the right to obtain information about the processing of your data. This gives you the right to know the purposes of the processing, the categories of data involved, the categories of recipients to which the data is transmitted, the criteria used to determine the shelf life of the data, and the rights you may have over your data.

 

8.3. Right to rectify

 

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can becorrected. Either directly by the User or by making the request to us in writing. 

 

8.4. Right to be erased (or "right to be forgotten")

 

You have the right to have your personal data erased under the following assumptions:

 

  • Your personal data is no longer necessary for purposes;

  • You withdraw your consent to treatment and there is no other legal basis for treatment;

  • You have validly exercised your right of objection;

  • Your data has been illegally processed;

  • Your data must be deleted to meet a legal obligation.

 

8.5. Right to limit treatment 

 

In certain cases, you have the right to request that your personal data be restricted, including in the event of a dispute over the accuracy of the data, whether the data is required in court proceedings, or the time it takes Code N Play to verify that you can validly exercise your right to delete it.


 

8.6. Right of Opposition 

 

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, profiling or for the legitimate interest of the person in charge of the processing. CodeNPlay will cease processing your personal data unless it can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate grounds for treatment that prevail over your right of objection.

 

8.7. Right to data portability 

 

You have the right to obtain all the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. At your request, this data can be transferred to another provider, unless this is technically impossible. 

 

8.8. Right to withdraw your consent

 

You can withdraw your consent to process your personal data at any time, for example for direct marketing purposes.

 

9. How do you exercise your rights?

 

To exercise your rights, you must send us a written application and proof of identity, by registered mail to CodeNPlay C/o Open Collective Brussels ASBL, Rue de l'Industrie 11 - 1000 Brussels or by email to contact@codenplay.be. We will respond as soon as possible, and no later than one (1) month after receiving the request. 

 

10. Opportunity to file a complaint

 

If you are not satisfied with the treatment of your personal data by CodeNPlay,you have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/).).

*